Case Number: 8429

Kostecki, Mary - Age 21 - Fatally injured 11/21/27 in front of 2642 Milwaukee Ave., when struck down by an automobile driven by J.W. Joy of 132 E. Hill St., Wabash, Indiana, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 8/8/28. 25 Dist. 12/13/29 Joy arrested and held on Coroner's mittimus. Dec. 1929 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Death November 21, 1927
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury