Case Number: 8424
Kurtz, Arthie - Age ? - Death due to shock and hemorrhage caused by his head striking the cement walk upon being assaulted with fists by Wm. Bowen during a fight. On 11/18/27 Bowen was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 5 Dist. Nov. 1927 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Death | October 30, 1927 |
---|---|
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |