Case Number: 8417
Kruse, Florence - Age 15 - Death due ot an abortion - not determined by Coroner's Jury by whom performed. On 8/29/27 Dr. James Aldrich was booked for murder by abortion. On 9/1/27 Louis C. Kruse, the girl's father, was booked as accessory. Both were exonerated by the Coroner 9/17/27 and on 9/19/27 discharged by Judge Curran. The Coroner, however, recommended the arrest of Corwyn Lynch, the man responsible for her condition, on charge of murder. 11 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Death | August 28, 1927 |
---|---|
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |