Case Number: 8416

Kane, Bernard R. - Age 33 - Fatally shot 5:10 AM, 8/17/27, on rear porch 2nd fl., 521 W. 46 Pl., home of Bernard Collins, who shot him, believing Kane to be a burglar. On 8/17/27 Collins was exonerated by the Coroner. 12 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Death August 17, 1927
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only