Case Number: 8411

Kroll, Frank - Age 39 - Shot dead, accidentally, at 11:00 AM, in hardware store at 5788 Archer Ave., by the proprietor's son, Raymond Zielazny, who was demonstrating a gun to Kroll, a prospective purchaser. On 6/13/27 Raymond was exonerated by the Coroner. 11A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Death June 12, 1927
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only