Case Number: 8407
Kakacek, James - Age 30 - Shot to death at 7:45 PM, in a poolroom at 500 W. 25th Place, by Patrolman Charles F.W. Wetter, who mistook him for a bandit when Wetter entered the poolroom and found Kakacek searching a number of men. On 4/16/27 Wetter was exonerated by the Coroner. - 14th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Death | April 15, 1927 |
---|---|
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |