Case Number: 8405
Kopman, Abe - Age 25 - Discovered attempting to commit burglary in passageway at 3600-3602 Douglas Blvd., at 2:47 AM, by Patrolmen Arthur Vanderpool and Michael J. Flemming, who shot him to death when he refused to halt on command. On 3/30/27 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 13, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 13, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3600 - 3602 Douglas Blvd. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | passageway at 3600 - 3602 Douglas Blvd. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | passageway at 3600 - 3602 Douglas Blvd. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Kopman, Abe |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Vanderpool, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 30, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |