Case Number: 8400
Kay, Louis - Age 45 - Fatally shot 5:30 AM, 12/19/26, at front door of 1342 W. 108th Place, while delivering milk, by the occupant, Leroy Walker, a Negro, who shot thru the door with a rifle, supposing Kay to be some person who had been making practice of ringing his doorbell early in the morning for several weeks. On 12/31/26 Walker was held by the Coroner. 9 Dist. 6/27/27 - Acquitted - David.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 19, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 19, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1342 W. 108th Pl. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at front door |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at front door |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | kay, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | WLKER, Leroy |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Dec-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 31, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | David |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | June 27, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |