Case Number: 8399

Kelly, Edward - Age 44 - Colored - Died from injuries received 10:10 PM, 11/25/26, in room 62, 10 W. 31 St., during an argument with John Brooks, who assaulted him with a window weight. Brooks escaped. 2 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 25, 1926
Date of Death November 27, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 10 W. 31st
Location Description room 62
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location room 62
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kelly, Edward
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Brooks, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None