Case Number: 8397
Kmiec, Joseph - Age 23 - Died from a gunshot wound in the right leg received 10/11/26 in Armour B& Co. Glue Works, 31st & Benson Sts., when he showed an automatic pistol to Henry Setzke, who pulled the trigger not knowing the gun was loaded. On 10/23/26 Setzke was exonerated by the Coroner. 14th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 11, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 21, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 31st and Benson sts. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Armour B and Co. Glue Works |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Armour B and Co. Glue Works |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Kmiec, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Setzke, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 23, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |