Case Number: 8394

Kurzawa, Antonia - Age 63 - Died from chronic myocharditis and nephritis, aggravated by external violence and result of being struck and knocked down by her son, Theodore Kurzawa, whose arrest was recommended by the coroner 9/14/26, for manslaughter. Both were drunk. 22 Dist. 10/6/26 Kurzawa arrested - 10/7/26 held to GJ in $10,000.00 Judge Hanlin. 2/14/27 Nolle Prossed - P. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Death August 10, 1926
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kurzawa, Antonia
Age 63 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Kurzawa, Theodore
Gender Male
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 7, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 14, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder