Case Number: 8391
Kennedy, Raymond G. - Age 30 - Shot to death at 5:15 AM, in front of 1110 So. Crawford Ave., by Patrolman Thomas Prindiville when he broke away from two wagon men after having been placed under arrest for safe blowing. On 7/16/26 the officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 15, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 15, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1110 S. Crawford ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1110 S. Crawford ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1110 S. Crawford ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kennedy, Raymond G. |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Prindiville, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 16, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |