Case Number: 8384
Kelly, Walter - Age 45 - Died from a skull fracture received 9PM, 3/18/26 at Irving and Monroe Sts., during an altercation over an auto accident, by Leo C. Hunt. On 3/23/26 Hunt was held by the Coroner for Mansl. 20 Dist. March 1926 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 18, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 22, 1926 |
Address | Irving and Monroe sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Kelly, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Hunt, Leo C. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 23, 1926 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |