Case Number: 8380
Karlavich, Ruda - Age 33 - Shot to death in the office of the Hausler Lbr. Co. 9457 Ewing Ave., when, in a drunken rage, he assaulted and threatened to kill on John Matanovich. On 1/26/26 Matanovich and Pete Milonanavich who was booked as an accessory, were exonerated by the Coroner. 8 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 26, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 26, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 9457 Ewing av |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | the office of Hausler Lbr. Co |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot after he assaulted & threatened to kill one o |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | vic in a drunken rage assaulted and threatened |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | the office of Hausler Lbr. Co |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Karlavich, Ruda |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Matanovich, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 26, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |