Case Number: 8376

Kick, Anna - Age 29 - Died at the Washington Park Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by an unknown midwife, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 13 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Death November 20, 1925
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kick, Anna
Age 29 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Washington Park Hos

Defendant

Name midwife
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None