Case Number: 8369
Kuna, Albert - Age 50 - Stabbed to death 10:30 PM, at home, 1856 W. 18th St., by his wife, Mary Kuna, "because he called her insulting names while moonshine drunk." On 8/20/25 Mary Kuna was held by the Coroner. 17 Dist. 12/2/25 - Acquitted - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 18, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 18, 1925 |
Address | 1856 W 18th st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | stabbed to death by wife b/c he caller her insulti |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Kuna, Albert |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Kuna, Mary |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 20, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 2, 1925 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |