Case Number: 8364
Kerns, Beatrice - Age 33 - Colored - Fatally shot 4/27/25 in Apt. "L" of 3334 State St., by accidental discharge of a revolver in the hands of Joe Gibson, who was exonerated by the Coroner on 5/5/25. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 27, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 28, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 3334 State |
Location Description | in apt. "L" |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in apt. "L" |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Kerns, Beatrice |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Gibson, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 5, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |