Case Number: 8363

Krzywicki, Edw. - Age 6 - Struck and killed in front of his house, 1229 W. 31 Place, by an auto driven by Frank Dzatkowski, who was held by the Coroner 6/1/25. 14 Dist. June 1925 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 30, 1925
Date of Death May 30, 1925
Address 1229 W 31st Pl
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front of victims home
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of victims home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Krzywicki, Edw
Age 6 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Dzatkowski, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 1, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 1, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder