Case Number: 8362

Kolenda, Raymond -Age 19 - Fatally shot at 4:20 AM, 5/10/25 in gangway of 5038 So.Loomis St., while attempting to escape from Patrolman Harry T. Rempert, who caught him and another young man stealing newspapers. On 5/18/25 Rempert was exonerated by the Coroner. 13 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 10, 1925
Date of Death May 17, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 5038 S Loomis
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in gangway of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in gangway of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kolenda, Raymond
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Rempert, Harry T
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 18, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only