Case Number: 8360

Kadlec, Bennie - Age 24 - Fatally shot 4/28/25 (9:10 PM) on the B&O tracks at 15th and Throop Sts., by a private RR watchman, Wallace Walters, who found him prowling around the freight cars and shot him when he attempted to escape. On 5/8/25 Walters was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 28, 1925
Date of Death April 29, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 15th and throop
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description B and O tracks at address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location B and O tracks at address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Transportation facility
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kadlec, Bennie
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Walters, Wallace
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 28, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only