Case Number: 8359

Kelleher, James - Age 21 - Shot to death at 12:10 AM, at 43rd St. and Princeton Ave., by Patrolman Patrick Doyle, while attempting to escape after committing a robbery. Doyle was exonerated by the Coroner later in the day. 12 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 1, 1925
Date of Death May 1, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 43rd and Princeton
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kelleher, James
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Doyle, Patrick
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 1, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only