Case Number: 8353

Kajdzik, Katherine - Age 31 - Died from injuries received on or about 1/12/25 at home, 2462 Clybourn Ave., at the hands of her husband, Mike Kajdzik, when they quarreled. On 1/28/25 Mike was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 30 Dist. 4/5/26 - B-F - Caylor. 5/26/26 - s/o - Gemmill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 12, 1925
Date of Death January 14, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 2462 Clybourn av
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Kajdzik, Katherine
Age 31 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Kajdzik, Mike
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 28, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gemmill
Date of Sentence May 26, 1926
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off