Case Number: 8352
Johnson, Lillie May - Age 20 - Colored - Bled to death from stab wound in te left leg received about 7:15 PM, 12/25/27, at 1164 Townsend St., during a quarrel with Estella Ford, age 16, who, on 12/29/27, was held by the Coroner with Irene Ford, age 14, as accessory. 28 Dist. Jan. 1928 No Bill on Irene. 5/4/28 - Estella - s/o - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 25, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1164 Townsend |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Lillie May |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Ford, Estella |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 29, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Sentence | February 4, 1928 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |