Case Number: 8347

Johnson, Arthur - Age 27 - Colored - Shot to death at 1:30 PM 11/1/27, in his home, 3rd fl., 604 E. 43rd St., by Wm. Gibson, who, on 11/10/27, was exonerated by the Coroner and on 11/14/27 discharged by Judge Haas. They quarreled over Mrs. Johnson. 3rd Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 1, 1927
Date of Death November 1, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 604 E 43rd st
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 3rd fl
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot during quarrel over victim's wife
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive they quarreled over Mrs Johnson
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3rd fl
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Johnson, Arthur
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Gibson, Wm
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 10, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Haas
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence November 14, 1927
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged