Case Number: 8342

Jones, John - Age 32 - Colored- Died from a head injury received 10:38 PM, 8/3/27, at home, 4922 Forrestville Ave., when he was assaulted with a beer bottle by his wife, Minnie Jones. On 8/25 the Coroner pronounced it a justifiable homicide. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 3, 1927
Date of Death August 17, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 4922 Forrestville
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Jones, John
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Jones, Minnie
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 25, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Justifiable homicide
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only