Case Number: 783
Finn, Joseph. 26 ys. old. Shot dead at 26th & Canal Sts. by officer Alexander Scott, 3 pct. Who ordered him to halt thinking he was Pickles Kilroy, wanted for robbery. Finn refused to stop and was shot. 3d pct. Scott was held to Grand Jury by Coroner 3/23/09. 11/15/10 Scott Acquitted - Barnes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 19, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 19, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 26th & Canal sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 26th & Canal sts. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 26th & Canal sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Finn, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Officer Alexander Scott |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 23, 1909 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Barnes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 15, 1910 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |