Case Number: 8336
Jung, Walter - Age 25 - Died from a skull fracture received 11:20 PM, 5/26/27 in front of 6438 Paulina St. when he was assaulted and knocked down during an argument by Patrick Moore. On 6/30/27 Moore was held by the Coroner for involuntary manslaughter. 11A Dist. 10/27/27- Acquitted - Kerner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 26, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 3, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 6438 Paulina |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jung, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Moore, Patrick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 30, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kerner |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | October 27, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |