Case Number: 8331
Jackson, Howard - Age 46 - Colored - Struck in the face with a brick hurled by John Carpenter in front of 3844 So. Dearborn St., and instantly killed. Shortly prior Jackson has struck Carpenter in the face with his fist, following which the latter sought his out to get even. Carpenter escaped. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 9, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 9, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3844 S Dearborn |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jackson, Howard |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Carpenter, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |