Case Number: 8316
Jarrett, Jeanette - Age 28 - Colored- Death due to criminal abortion performed by Dr. Roy Shell, colored, who on 10/29/26, was held by the Coroner. 3rd Dist. Nov. 1926 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Death | October 11, 1926 |
---|---|
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jarrett, Jeanette |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Dr. Roy Shell |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 29, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 1, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |