Case Number: 8314
Jamison, Lillian - Age 7 - Killed while playing on the sidewalk in Francisco Ave. 150 ft. north of Archer Ave., by an auto driven by James Norwood, who lost control of the machine. On 10/8/26 Norwood was held by the coroner. 15th Dist. Oct. 1926 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 27, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 27, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | sidewalk in Francisco av 150 ft north af Archer av |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | sidewalk in Francisco av 150 ft north af Archer av |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Jamison, Lillian |
---|---|
Age | 7 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Norwood, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 8, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 1, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |