Case Number: 8307

Jaros, Sigmund - Age 22 - Fatally shot 6:05 AM, 3/28/26, in the rear of 4642 So. Mozart St., by Patrolman Francis Price of 15th Dist. and J. Flynn of the DB., officers of a Ford Squad from whom he attempted to escape after stealing a Yellow Cab. On 4/15/26 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 13 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 28, 1926
Date of Death April 3, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 4642 S Mozart
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in the rear of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in the rear of address
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name jaros, Sigmund
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Price, Francis
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 15, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only