Case Number: 8306

Junious, Pearly - Age 28 - Colored - Died from a stab wound received on 2/28/26 in front of 1406 W. 14th St. during a quarrel with Frank Wesley, colored. On 4/15/26, the Coroner recommended Wesley's arrest on the charge of Manslaughter. 16th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 28, 1926
Date of Death March 23, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 1406 W 14th
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Junious, Perrly
Age 28 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Wesley, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 15, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None