Case Number: 8297
Johnson, Francis - Age 33 - Colored - Verdict: "Death from spontaneous combustion of aortic anurism." Record shows she was assaulted with a screw driver and kicked in the breast by Calvin Jordan on 11/9/25. Tel. Mess. 46269 on Jordan. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 9, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 30, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Francis |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Jordan, Calvin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
---|