Case Number: 8292
Jones, William - Age 21 - Colored - Shot to death at 4:40 AM, at 1912 Dearborn St., as he ran into the flat of Page Moore, while attempting to escape arrest. On 10/5/25 Moore was exonerated by the Coroner. 1A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 4, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 4, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1912 Dearborn |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | a flat |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | a flat |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Jones, William |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Moore, Page |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 5, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |