Case Number: 8291
Jackson, Idell - Age 32 - Colored - Shot to death at 10:30 PM, in 2nd floor rear flat 712 E. 47th St., in a free-for-all fight over change for $10.00, by James Williams, and another unknown negro. On 9/3/25 Williams was held by the Coroner who also recommended the other man's arrest. Ozzie Lattee also was killed. 3 Dist. 11/30/25 Williams was acquitted in this case - Miller.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 3, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 3, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 712 E 47th st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2nd flr rear flat of address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot to death during free-for-all fight over chang |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | free-for-all fight over change for $10 |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | 2nd flr rear flat of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Jackson, Idell |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Williams, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 3, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Miller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | November 30, 1925 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |