Case Number: 8290

Jakut, Wm. - Age 36 - Shot to death 10:30 AM, in hallway of 2940 So. State St., by two Negroes whose purpose was robbery. On 8/22/25 Lawrence Sweeney and Rough Mills were held by the Coroner as principal and accessory respectively. 2nd Dist. 12/1/25 - Life in Joliet Pen. - Brothers (Sweeney). 1/9/26 - Mills to Pontiac Ref. - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 18, 1925
Date of Death August 18, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2940 S State
Location Description in hallway of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot during robbery
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in hallway of address
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Jakut, Wm
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Sweeney, Lawrence
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 22, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence December 1, 1925
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Life
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville