Case Number: 8286

Johnson, Wilbur - Age 30 - Shot to death at 7:10 AM, in Standard Oil Co. station at 309 Milwaukee Ave., by Patrolman Waldo Boston, who mistook him for a robber. Johnson came to collect money and jokingly entered with a drawn revolver. On 6/4/25 Boston was exonerated by the Coroner. 19 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 3, 1925
Date of Death June 3, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 309 Milwaukee
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Standard Oil Co station
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Standard Oil Co station
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Service station

Victim

Name Johnson, Wilbur
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Boston, Waldo
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 4, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only