Case Number: 8283

Jentloft, Henry - Age 59 - Shot to death in a soft drink parlor at 1700 N. Washtenaw Ave., by one of three robbers when he attempted to escape after bieng lined up with eight other patrons. The robbers escaped. 23 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 27, 1925
Date of Death March 27, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1700 N Washtenaw
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description soft drink parlor
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot to death during robbery
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive vic shot by 1 of 3 robbbers when he attmp to escap
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location soft drink parlor
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Jentloft, Henry
Age 59 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Felony Murder Classification Robbery