Case Number: 8

Apel, August, fatally assaulted, State and 16th Sts., by James Komiskey, who was arrested. Harrison St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 5, 1888
Date of Death October 5, 1888
Address State and 16th Sts.
Location Description State and 16th Sts.
Total Number of Victims 1
Location State and 16th Sts.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Apel, August
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Komiskey, James
Gender Male

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest Harrison St. Station
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day