Case Number: 8280

Jackson, John -Age 39 - Colored- Fatally injured at 5:30 PM, at 59th and State Sts. when struck down by an unidentified Ford auto which did not stop. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 14, 1925
Date of Death January 14, 1925
Address 59th and State
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Jackson, John
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None