Case Number: 8273

Izzi, Christina - Age 37 - Died from burns received at 10:30 PM, 4/29/25 at home 1118 So. May St., when her husband, Sisto Izzi, threw boiling water at her while they quarreled. On 6/3/25 Izzi was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 16 Dist. 2/11/26 - Acquitted - Steffen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 29, 1925
Date of Death May 20, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 118 S May
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Izzi, Christina
Age 37 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Greek
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Izzi, Sisto
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 3, 1925
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Steffen
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence February 11, 1926
Outcome of Trial Acquitted