Case Number: 8271
Heneghan, John J. - Age 21 - Shot to death at 10 PM, 12/31/27 in a soft-drink parlor at 2450 Van Buren St., while attempting to rob the place by Patrolman Fred W. Boll of the Traffic Dir. Boll was exonerated by the Coroner. 20 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 31, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 31, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2450 Van Buren |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | soft-drink parlor |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | soft-drink parlor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Heneghan, John J |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Boll, Fred W |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |