Case Number: 8269

Henderson, Leona - Age 21 - Colored - Shot to death at 7:15 AM, 12/13/27 in front of 1656 Fulton St., by her sweetheart , Dave Calloway who escaped. His arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 12/13/27. 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 13, 1927
Date of Death December 13, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1656 Fulton
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death by sweetheart who escaped
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Henderson, Leona
Age 21 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Girlfriend/boyfriend

Defendant

Name Calloway, Dave
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Boyfriend/girlfriend

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 13, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None