Case Number: 8268
Harness, Willie - Age 15 - Colored - Fatally shot at 10 AM, 12/11/27 in rear of 3831 LaSalle St., by Patrolman Orin Ross while attempting to escape from Squad 4-C. On 12/14/27 the officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 11, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 11, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3831 LaSalle st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Harness, Willie |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Ross, Orin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 14, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |