Case Number: 8266

Hill, Robert - Age 43 - Death due to a gunshot wound received 11:58 PM, 11/30/27 while attempting to commit a burglary at 1342 Madison St., (Morgan Paper Co.) Hill was shot by Sergt. Dave Eversol of the Pinkerton Watch Service. On 12/8/27 Eversol was exonerated by the Coroner. 19 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 30, 1927
Date of Death December 5, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1342 Madison
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Morgan Paper
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Morgan Paper
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hill, Robert
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name Sergt. Eversol, Dave
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 8, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only