Case Number: 8263
Hess, Harold - Age 19 - Fatally shot at 2 AM, 11/24/27, at the SE Corner of 65th St., and California Ave., while escaping in an automobile with an accomplice after they were discovered by police officer stripping another machine. On 11/30/27 Patrolman Walter J. Rodomski, Phillip J. Long and Frank McGraw were exonerated by the Coroner. 11A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 24, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 25, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 65th and California |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | SE corner of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | SE corner of address |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hess, Harold |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Rodomski, Walter J |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 30, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |