Case Number: 8262

Herbert, Frank - Age 26 - Fatally shot in the vicinity of 72nd St. and Ashland Ave. by Sergt. John Gibbons and Sq. 11-A while attempting to escape. His body was found at 6:40 AM, 11/22/27 in a gangway at 7335 So. Hermitage Ave. On 12/8/27 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 11A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 22, 1927
Date of Death November 22, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 72nd and Ashland
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description body found in gang way aat 7335 S Hermitage
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location body found in gang way aat 7335 S Hermitage
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Herbert, Frank
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Sergt. Gibbons, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 8, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only