Case Number: 8260
Heddin, Clara - Age 58 - Killed at the S.E. corner of 40th St. and Drexel Ave., by an auto, the identity of which was undetermined by the Coroner's Jury. Robt. Rothschild, age 16, alleged to have driven the car was exonerated by the Coroner. (Was not booked) 4 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 15, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 15, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 40th and Drexel+ |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | SE corner of 40th and Drexel |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | SE corner of 40th and Drexel |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Heddin, Clara |
---|---|
Age | 58 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Rothschild, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |