Case Number: 8258
Hoyda, Matt - Age ? - Killed in front of 2129 W. Grand Ave. by an unidentified auto which did not stop. 23 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 1, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 1, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2129 W. Grand Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | killed in front of 2129 W. Grand Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | killed in front of 2129 W. Grand Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Hapla, Matt |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escape, never arrested |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |