Case Number: 8257
Holland, Robert - Age 27 - Colored - Throat cut at 1:30 PM, 9/28/27, at Fulton St. and Artesian Ave. during a fight with Henry alias "Bud" Wilson, who escaped. Arrest recommended by the Coroner 9/29/27. 20 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 28, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 28, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Fulton St. and Artesian Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at Fulton St. and Artesian Ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | throat cut during a fight |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | throat cut |
Motive | during a fight |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at Fulton St. and Artesian Ave. |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Holland, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Wilson, Henry/Bud |
---|
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escape, never arrested |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 29, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |